Monsanto Fund announces winners of 2015 Canada’s Farmers Grow Communities program

Monsanto Canada Inc. 11/12/2015

$165,000 in grant money distributed to 66 rural charities across Canada

From a distance, small towns seem like nothing more than dots on the map, but to those who call them home, they are more significant than any major city. Very often it has been farmers whose ingenuity and hard work built these communities over generations. Today, farmers still form the backbone that keeps these rural communities alive. Thanks to Canadian farmers, 66 rural charities and non-profits, including school lunch programs, sports facilities, service clubs, parks and playgrounds will receive $2,500 grants from the Monsanto Fund as part of the 2015 Canada’s Farmers Grow Communities program.

Each non-profit was nominated by a local farmer who applied on behalf of their favourite cause.

Canada’s Farmers Grow Communities received 371 entries in the 2015 program. Winners were drawn by board members of the independent administrator, Agriculture in the Classroom – Manitoba, on October 9, 2015.

“The best part of the Canada’s Farmers Grow Communities program is hearing about how each charity will use its $2,500,” said Kelly Funke, public affairs manager at Monsanto Canada. “Each organization has unique needs, but each one will contribute to making their community stronger, thanks to a farmer.”

Now in its fourth full year, the Canada’s Farmers Grow Communities program generated a wide variety of ideas from farmers on how local groups in their communities could benefit from the grants. A record number of the rural-based charitable groups also contributed ideas online at www.CanadasFarmers.ca, which allowed them to suggest a cause and find local farmers to support it by submitting an entry.

Farmers living and working in the Maritimes, Quebec, Ontario, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta and Northeastern B.C. had from mid-January to the end of September to submit their entries by visiting the Canada’s Farmers website and completing an online application form.

The 2015 recipients service a wide variety of community needs from schools, libraries and local theatres to agricultural societies, sport facilities, health/service clubs and daycares. 

The Plympton-Wyoming Agricultural Society in Wyoming, ON will be putting its $2,500 grant to good use during the 170th anniversary Plympton-Wyoming Fall Fair in 2016.

“This donation brings so much possibility to our organization, and also provides motivation, support and opportunity for us in the coming year, as we commemorate the benchmark of 170 years of the Plympton-Wyoming Fall Fair,” said Emma Whiting, the farmer and ag society board member who applied on behalf of the non-profit. “Through various multi-media platforms and community support we aim to really showcase all that comprises the PWAS and the fall fair, and to be able to justify all the hard work and dedication that we as the volunteer director committee put forth year-round to supply our community and surrounding communities the opportunity to experience a fall fair as well as celebrate harvest and agriculture in our area.”

The Monsanto Fund plans to continue the Canada’s Farmers Grow Communities program in 2016. Farmers and rural residents can watch for details at winter trade shows and also visit www.CanadasFarmers.ca in January 2016 for more information.

About The Monsanto Fund

The Monsanto Fund, the philanthropic arm of the Monsanto Company, is a not-for-profit organization dedicated to strengthening the communities where farmers and Monsanto Company employees live and

work. Learn more at www.monsantofund.org.

About Monsanto Canada

Headquartered in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Monsanto Canada Inc. is part of the larger global Monsanto Company.  Monsanto is an agricultural company committed to bringing a broad range of solutions to help nourish our growing world. We produce a variety of seeds ranging from fruits and vegetables to key crops – such as corn, soybeans, canola and cotton – that help farmers produce abundant and nutritious food. We work to find sustainable agriculture solutions that help farmers conserve natural resources, use data to improve farming practices, use water and other important resources more efficiently, and protect their crops from pests and disease. Through programs and partnerships, we collaborate with farmers, researchers, nonprofit organizations, universities and others to help tackle some of the world’s biggest challenges.

To learn more about Monsanto, please visit: www.monsanto.ca  or follow us on Twitter @MonsantoCda.  

For more information, please contact

Kelly Funke
Public Affairs Manager
(204) 985-1035

Note:  A complete listing of all 66 winning entrants, their farmer nominator and their community, is detailed in the attachment to this news release.

 

Canada’s Farmers Grow Communities - 2015 Winners

ALBERTA/BRITISH COLUMBIA WINNERS

 

Kneehill Historical Society
Neil Boles, Three Hills, AB

Bow Island Friends of the Library Society
Paul Gruninger, Bow Island, AB

Acme Golf Club
Robert Bates, Calgary, AB

 Standard Municipal Library
Lori Bach, Standard, AB

 Magrath Museum Agricultural Building
Gary Stanford, Magrath, AB

 Bashaw Skating Club
Prudence Harris, Camrose, AB

 Terrace Ridge Playground Society
Lisa Otto, Lacombe, AB

 Fairview Rotary Club
Michael Rolling, Bluesky, AB

 Nampa and District Agricultural Society
Corinne Bobbie Toker, Nampa, AB

 Eaglesham and District Agricultural Society
Martine Piebiak, Eaglesham, AB

 Daysland School
Allison Blake, Daysland, AB

 Holden District Agricultural Society
Brent Suchy, Vegreville, AB

 Tofield Seniors Centre
Harold Warkentin, Tofield, AB

 Friends of the Falher Library
Wendy Gagnon, Falher, AB

 Barrhead Animal Rescue Society
Kristen Evan, Barrhead, AB

 Neerlandia Sports Committee
Charlene Nanninga, Barrhead, AB

 Lamont and District Agricultural Society
Frank Cholak, Lamont, AB

 Dewberry and District Agricultural Society
Art Parr, Dewberry, AB




SASKATCHEWAN WINNERS

 

 Wakaw Fire Department
Wallace Kohle, Wakaw, SK

 Lake Lenore Auditorium Co-operative Assoc.
Alan Silzer, Lake Lenore, SK

 Elrose School Community Council
Jeff MacDonald, Elrose, SK

 Macklin Daycare Inc.
Don Gette, Macklin, SK

 Royal Canadian Legion – Eston Branch
Matt Owens, Eston, SK

 Medstead and District Recreation Association
Glenn Schmidt, Medstead, SK

 Deep South Riding Arena
Tanya Leonard, Ogema, SK

 \Royal Canadian Legion Branch 57
David Burke, Kindersley, SK

 Alameda Recreation Board
Craig Henderson, Alameda, SK

 Great Sandhills Historical Society Inc.
Ronald Trew, Sceptre, SK

 Humboldt Area Vintage and Antique Club
Gloria Weber, Quill Lake, SK

 Edgeley Community Centre
Larry McCullough, Qu’Appelle, SK

 Arborfield Minor Ball Association
Ken Bradshaw, Arborfield, SK

 Tonkin Curling Club
Ken Kyle, Yorkton, SK

 Wish Upon a Star Early Learning Centre Inc.
Lyndsay Allary, Ituna, SK

 Simpson Centennial Centre
Holly Crawford, Simpson, SK

 Golburn Gallopers Light Horse 4H Club
Carlie Bowditch, Sylvania SK

 Biggar Barracuda Swim Club
George Mair, Biggar, SK

 Odessa Community Arena
Leonard Gaetz, Odessa, SK

 Imperial Community Rink
Kyle MacLellan, Imperial, SK

 Maidstone Splash Park
Darren Blyth, Waseca, SK

 Honeymoon Co-op Hall
Lenord Young Wirth, Prince Albert, SK

 

MANITOBA WINNERS

 

 Randolph Sports Club Community Centre Inc.
Karen Peters, Randolph, MB

 Lac du Bonnet and District Arena
Tracy Neurenberg, Lac du Bonnet, MB

 Glenora Curling Club
Angela Van Damme, Glenora, MB

 Kelsey Community School
Lavonne Herman, The Pas, MB

 Waskada and Area Recreational Centre
Nicole McGregor, Waskada, MB

 Carman Elementary School Playground Project
Earl Froebe, Carman, MB

 Deloraine Golf Course
Jordan Vanrobaeys, Deloraine, MB

 St. Francois Xavier Nursery School Inc.
Jim Janzen, St. Francois Xavier, MB

 Helping Hands Soup Kitchen
Diane Rourke, Minto, MB

 Swan Valley Snowmobile Association
Derek Sagert, Swan River, MB

 

ONTARIO WINNERS

 

Melbourne Agricultural Society
Earl Elliot, Welbourne, ON

Kttps Home and School
Mike Roppel, Tiverton, ON

Plympton-Wyoming Agricultural Society
Emma Whiting, Oil Springs, ON

Pathways Health Centre for Children
Kevin Peters, Thedford, ON

Tavistock Assistance Program (TAP)
Larry Kropf, Tavistock, ON

Lifebridge Family Youth Drop-in Centre
Cynthia Zubler, Ridgetown, ON

Arthur Minor Hockey Association
Shawn Livingston, Conn, ON

South Frontenac 4H Beef Club
Catherine Walsh, Harrowsmith, ON

West Lincoln Community Care
Jeff MacDougall, Smithville, ON

 


QUEBEC WINNERS

Club de Curling Lacolle Curling Club
Gary Holzgang, Noyan, QC

 

Ecole Primaire Franklin Elementary School
Laura Johnson, Ormstown, QC

 Quebec 4H
Chelsea Daniel, Ste-Anne-de-Bellevue, QC

 Ecole Sainte Marie Vallees des Voyageurs
Edward Rusenstrom, Bristol, QC

 Fondation Sécuriferme
Yvan Bergeron, Saint-Samuel, QC

 

 

 MARITIMES WINNERS

 Horton Community Centre Association
John David Curry, Wolfville, NS

 Somerset and District Elementary School
Amanda Kinsman, Berwick, NS