Privacy Policy

FRANÇAIS

Monsanto Canada Inc. External Privacy Policy

At Monsanto Canada Inc. (“Monsanto Canada”), we are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information.  This External Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the personal information that Monsanto Canada collects from or about you, how and when we use it and to whom we disclose that information, as well as how we protect your personal information and how you can verify and update your personal information. 

Monsanto Canada has developed this Privacy Policy in order to address the specific privacy concerns of certain groupings of individuals.  This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information of all individuals, unless the personal information is related to an individual who seeks to be, is, or was employed by Monsanto Canada, which information is dealt with in the Monsanto Canada Employee Privacy Policy.”

If you are unsure of which Privacy Policy applies to you, please contact our Privacy Officer for more information.  Please see below for the contact information of our Privacy Officer.

Privacy Policy Effective for Canada

It is Monsanto Canada's policy to comply with the privacy legislation within each jurisdiction in which we operate.  Sometimes the privacy legislation and/or an individual's right to privacy are different from one jurisdiction to another.  This Privacy Policy covers only those activities that are subject to the provisions of Canada's federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable.  

This Privacy Policy has a limited scope and application.  Consequently, the rights and obligations contained in this Privacy Policy may not be available to all individuals or in all jurisdictions.  If you are unsure how, or if, this Privacy Policy applies to you, please contact our Privacy Officer for more information. 

What is Personal Information?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, other than the person’s business title or business contact information, when used or disclosed for the purpose of business communications. 

Personal Information collected from Monsanto Canada websites

This Privacy Policy also applies to websites which may be operated by Monsanto Canada from time to time and any personal information collected, used and disclosed by and through such websites, such as information automatically sent to Monsanto Canada by your web browser and personal information Monsanto Canada actively seeks to obtain about you through the use of the Monsanto Canada website that is provided by you. 

It does not apply to third-party sites which may be linked to a Monsanto Canada website. Some Monsanto Canada websites may contain links to third party sites or services that may be subject to less stringent privacy standards.  We cannot assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties that operate these sites or services.  Monsanto Canada is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information.  You should review the privacy policies of these sites and services before providing them with personal information.

You can visit our websites without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself, including your email address.  Our web server may collect information related to your visit to our website, including the IP address and domain used to access our website, the type and version of your browser, the website you came from to access our website, the page you entered and exited at, any website page that is viewed by that IP address and what country you are from. We use this information to monitor our website's performance (such as number of visits, average time spent, page views etc.) and for our business purposes such as working to continually upgrade our website.

From time-to-time, we may request additional information from you by means of surveys or contests, through a Monsanto Canada website or otherwise.  Your participation in these surveys or contests and sharing of any personal information in connection therewith will be deemed as your consent for Monsanto Canada to collect, use and disclose your personal information subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that websites commonly transfer to a visitor’s hard drive when a site is visited.  The cookie contains information that can identify a return visitor each time he or she visits.  Monsanto Canada websites may use cookies as a way to measure activity and traffic patterns on the website in order to continually improve the visitor’s experience, and to record passwords and preferences.  

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies.  However, on most web browsers you may change this setting to have your web browser either: (1) notify you prior to a website placing a cookie on your hard drive so that you can decide whether or not to accept the cookie; or (2) automatically prevent the placing of a cookie on your hard drive.  It should be noted that if cookies are not accepted, you may not be able to use certain features or access certain areas of the website, such as accessing a dealer account.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We collect and maintain different types of personal information of the individuals with whom we interact.  This includes the following information:

  • contact and identification information, such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address;
  • product and service related information concerning the products and services that we provide to, or receive from, you;
  • information about farmers’ farming practices;
  • credit and financial information such as your payment preferences; and
  • business relationship information, including information related to your agreements, preferences, advisors and decision-makers, feed-back and information requested by or provided to you.

When you request information from us, we may use the e-mail address that you provide to send you information about offers on products and services that we believe may be of interest to you.  If you have asked us to put you on an e-mail mailing list to provide you with certain information on a regular basis, or if we send you information about our offers on products and services by e-mail, you may ask us to remove you from the list at any time (using the unsubscribe instructions provided with each e-mail, on the site where you signed up, or by contacting us at monsanto.canada@monsanto.com).

We may also collect market-related information, which may include personal information concerning market trends and activities impacting our business.  This information may include contract terms, financial information and other information for the purpose of market analysis and strategic planning.  We may also collect information related to our media, investor and public relations activities and information related to our interactions with financial and other analysts and advisors. 

As a general rule, Monsanto Canada collects personal information directly from you.  In most circumstances where the personal information that we collect about you is received from a third party, we will obtain your permission before we seek out this information from such sources (such permission may be given directly by you, or implied from your actions, such as you voluntarily providing personal information).

Where permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements, we may collect information about you without your knowledge or consent.

We may share your personal information with our employees, contractors, consultants and other parties who require such information to assist us with managing our relationship with you, including: third parties that provide services to us or on our behalf; third parties that assist Monsanto Canada in the provision of services to you; and third parties whose services we use to conduct our business. In some circumstances, your personal information may be transferred to another country to facilitate these goals.  For example, Monsanto Canada may use Monsanto’s information technology group in the U.S. to provide certain information technology and data processing services from time to time so that we may operate our business, and as result, your personal information may be collected, used, processed, stored or disclosed in the United States of America. 

If Monsanto Canada shares your personal information with another Monsanto location or a third party provider outside of Canada as described in this policy, we will endeavor to provide or require the same level of security safeguards as is provided when the personal information is stored in Canada.

From time to time, we may also receive personal information collected by those third parties in the course of the performance of their services for us or otherwise.  Where this is the case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such third parties have represented to us that they have the right to disclose your personal information to us.

Why Do We Collect Personal Information?

Monsanto Canada collects personal information to enable us to manage, maintain, and develop our business and operations, or to respond to direct inquiries from you, including:

  • to establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you so that we may provide you with, or receive from you, products and services;
  • to be able to review the products and services that we provide to you so that we may understand your requirements for our products and services and so that we may work to improve our products and services;
  • to be able to review the products and services that we obtain from you so that we may work with you and so that you may understand our requirements for such products and services;
  • to be able to comply with your requests (for example, if you prefer to be contacted at a business or residential telephone number and advise us of your preference, we will use this information to contact you at that number);
  • to enable us to operate and manage our business, including research and development of new and existing products and services;
  • to protect us against error, fraud, theft and damage to our goods and property;
  • to enable us to comply with applicable laws or regulatory processes;
  • to protect our rights under agreements; and
  • any other reasonable purpose to which you consent.

How Do We Use and Disclose Your Personal Information?

We may use or disclose your personal information:

  • for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy; and/or
  • for any  additional purposes for which we have obtained your consent to the use or disclosure of  your personal information.

We may use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements to do so. 

When Do We Disclose Your Personal Information?

We may share your personal information with our employees, contractors, consultants and other parties who require such information to assist us with managing our relationship with you, including: third parties that provide services to us or on our behalf; third parties that assist Monsanto Canada in the provision of services to you; and third parties whose services we use to conduct our business.

In addition, personal information may be disclosed or transferred to another party during the course of, or completion of, a change in ownership of or the grant of a security interest in, all or a part of Monsanto Canada, its parent or affiliates through, for example, an asset or share sale, or some other form of business combination, merger or joint venture, provided that such party is bound by appropriate agreements or obligations and required to use or disclose your personal information in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions of this Privacy Policy, unless you consent otherwise.

Further, your personal information may be disclosed:

  • as permitted or required by applicable laws or regulatory requirements;
  • to comply with valid legal processes such as search warrants, subpoenas or court orders;
  • as part of Monsanto Canada's regular reporting activities to its parent and affiliates;
  • to protect the rights and property of Monsanto Canada;
  • during emergency situations or where necessary to protect the safety, health or security of a person or group;
  • where the personal information is publicly available; or
  •  with your consent.

Your Consent is Important to Us

It is important to us that we collect, use or disclose your personal information when we have your consent to do so.  Depending on the sensitivity of the personal information, your consent may be express or implied (using an opt-out mechanism).  Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing.  Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from your action or inaction.  For example, when you enter into an agreement with us, we will assume your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for purposes related to the performance of that agreement and for any other purposes identified to you at the relevant time.

Typically, we will seek your consent by contract or at the time that we collect your personal information.  In certain circumstances, your consent may be obtained after collection but prior to our use or disclosure of your personal information.   If we plan to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose not previously identified (either in this Privacy Policy or separately), we will endeavor to advise you of that purpose before such use or disclosure.

Choice/Opt-Out

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual obligations and reasonable notice, by contacting our CustomCare® group at monsanto.canada@monsanto.com, or our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below.  All communications with respect to such withdrawal or variation of consent should be in writing via mail or email.

We assume that, unless you advise us otherwise, you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this Privacy Policy. 

How is Your Personal Information Protected?

Monsanto Canada endeavors to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question.  These safeguards are designed to prevent your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you provide to us, and you do so at your own risk.  Once we receive your information, we make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

The security of your personal information is important to us, please advise our Privacy Officer immediately of any incident involving the loss of or unauthorized access to or disclosure of personal information that is in our custody or control

Updating Your Personal Information

It is important that your personal information contained in our records is both accurate and current.  If your personal information happens to change during the course of our relationship, please keep us informed of such changes.

In some circumstances we may not agree with your request to change your personal information and may instead append an alternative text to the record in question.

Access to Your Personal Information

You can ask to see your personal information.  If you want to review, verify or correct your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.  Please note that any such request or communication must be in writing via mail or email.  

When requesting access to your personal information, please note that we may request specific information from you to enable us to confirm your identity and right to access as well as to search for and provide you with the personal information that we hold about you.  We may charge you a minimal fee to access your personal information; however, we will advise you of any fee in advance.  If you require assistance in preparing your request, please contact the office of our Privacy Officer.

Your right to access the personal information that we hold about you is not absolute.  There are instances where applicable law or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide some or all of the personal information that we hold about you.  In addition, the personal information may have been destroyed, erased or made anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices as required or permitted by applicable law.

In the event that we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will endeavor to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

Inquiries or Concerns? 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns, including challenges, about the accuracy or completeness of your personal information or how we manage your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer by telephone, in writing or by e-mail.  We will endeavor to answer your questions and advise you of any steps taken to address the issues raised by you.  If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may be entitled to make a written submission to the Privacy Commissioner in your jurisdiction.

Accountability, Openness and Compliance (Privacy Officer)

Monsanto Canada is committed to be accountable for all of its actions under this Privacy Policy. 

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee accountability, openness and compliance with this Privacy Policy, and address your questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy. 

The contact information for our Privacy Officer is as follows: 

Trish L. Jordan
Privacy Officer
Monsanto Canada Inc.
900-One Research Rd.
Winnipeg, MB
R3T 6E3
Telephone: 204-985-1005
Fax: 204-488-1577
Email: trish.l.jordan@monsanto.com

 

 

 Revisions to this Privacy Policy

 Monsanto Canada, from time to time, may make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in its legal or regulatory obligations or in the manner in which we deal with your personal information.  We will make any revised version of this Privacy Policy available on our websites, and we encourage you to refer back to it on a regular basis.  This Privacy Policy was last reviewed and updated on August 17, 2015.

Interpretation of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples, therefore where the word 'including' is used, it shall mean 'including without limitation'.

This Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon Monsanto Canada any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by Canada's federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable.  Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and Canada's federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable, this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with, such privacy laws.